Skip to main content

Zhiyu Pu | Dental Tips for Children’s Oral Health

Zhiyu Pu | While oral sickness is easy to prevent, there are still lots of children that get tooth decay. Such kids often experience pain, find it hard to sleep, and at times, undergo major dental treatments – like tooth extraction with general anesthesia.

When a child gets cavities at a much younger age, it can be assumed that he/she will also develop cavities when his permanent teeth develop. For this reason, it is crucial for kids to have good oral hygiene habits when they are still very young.

Zhiyu Pu
Zhiyu Pu

Eat the Right Foods | Zhiyu Pu

Children should eat a variety of nutritious foods, especially in childhood when they are still going through the developing years. This is the time when their eating behavior is established. It is critical to encourage kids to have healthy eating habits that can lead to good oral health and welfare.

Provide children with different nutritious foods such as fruits, vegetables, natural yogurt and meat.

  • Refrain from giving them snacks in between meals, since it is the most vulnerable age, when they could acquire cavities.
  • Encourage them to drink lots of water (from at minimum of 1 liter/day to a maximum of 2 liters/day), particularly if you stay within an area with fluoride, to protect teeth from cavities.
  • Try your best to reduce your child’s intake of sugary drinks like sodas, energy drinks, fruit juices and syrups, since these sweet drinks can cause tooth decay.
  • Reduce their consumption of sweet drinks, particular in between meals.

Brush your teeth properly | Zhiyu Pu

Brushing teeth using a proper technique is a must for the maintenance of healthy teeth and gums. Observing good oral hygiene at a much early age reduces the risk of acquiring gum disease at a later age. Teach them to brush their teeth at least twice daily – in the morning and in the evening, as well as after eating meals.

  • It is recommended for infants to use a soft toothbrush, and for children 18 months to 6 years to use toothpaste (in a pea-sized amount) with less fluoride.
  • Supervise your child (up to 7 years old) whenever he/she brushes his/her teeth.
  • Instead of rinsing the toothpaste, encourage your child to spit it out.

Observe Safety while Playing Zhiyu Pu

Whenever your child plays contact sports like cricket, football or hockey, when their mouth is more prone to injury, he should use a mouth guard during games and workout. A mouth guard is often worn when playing sports, while other activities also require a face guard or helmet.

Practice Healthy Habits at an Early Age | Zhiyu Pu

It would benefit children to develop healthy habits early in life. Habits such as brushing teeth regularly, eating a nutritious diet and visiting a dentist regularly allow them to maintain good oral health. The moment the first tooth of your child appears until 1 year old, he/she should have oral health checked. Based on a child’s oral health, the dentist/pediatrician will recommend when to visit the dental clinic.

  • Whenever there is any dental problem, go immediately to the dentist to have it checked.
  • Make dental visits a part of your child’s normal routine.
  • Make a dental appointment early in the day, when your child is not yet tired.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Zhiyu Pu | Health and Fitness Advice

Zhiyu Pu | Getting started Set clear exercise goals, and start with a few basic exercises. It is recommended to start with a full body strength training program, performed 2 or 3 days times per week, or a basic training split (such as upper/lower). Goals should be specific and measurable. Write some long term goals down and develop short term goals that will help you meet them. Day by day, week by week, you can meet these goals. The progress will get addictive! It will help to make notes of how your exercise and nutrition go each day or each week. This can help you chart your progress and easily measure it. Zhiyu Pu Getting proper nutrition and rest are the other main components of any successful fitness program. Nutrition | Zhiyu Pu It is possible to prepare healthy meals very cheaply, using staple foods such as beans and rice. There are plenty of “budget recipes” online that are simple to prepare, such as salads, bowls, and quick healthy snacks. Check the price per ounce for each ing...

Zhiyu Pu | Six Quick Tips to Reduce Stress

  Zhiyu Pu | There are so many causes of stress these days. It can often creep up on us without noticing or it can be a major bout due to perhaps an unpleasant event. Whatever does cause us stress, it is important that we try to get on top of it and take action to reduce it. There are all sort of ways and methods aimed at managing and reducing stress that alone can make your head spin – but what to do first? Here are six quick tips which may help to reduce and manage your own stress levels. I hope you find them interesting and useful. Zhiyu Pu Tip 1: Aromatherapy | Zhiyu Pu Smelling nice things helps to make us feel good – nice fresh air, freshly baked bread and similar. And nice smells can help us to relax and reduce stress. Particularly some aromatherapy involving Lavender essential oil. It’s easy to do too – pick up some Lavender oil and put it in to a diffuser in the room – straight away you the calming influence of gentle aromatherapy. All sorts of other essential oils to try ...

Zhiyu Pu | Benefits Of Organic Honey

  Zhiyu Pu | Honey is an essential commodity, and for more than 2,500 years ago, it is used by countless cultures. It is greatly used for healing wounds. Besides, it is also consumed by many for its astounding health benefits. You may either take it raw or mix it with lukewarm water or juice, whichever way you want! You can even add one teaspoon of honey instead of sugar in your juice. People prefer to have organic honey both for its taste as well as health benefits. Zhiyu Pu Amazing benefits of Organic Honey · Healthy sweetener | Zhiyu Pu Instead of using white sugar, you can always opt to use honey, which brings the sweet taste to your drink, as well as, contain 69% glucose, which is really amazing in terms of sweetening. It fulfills your requirement for the taste as well as ensures meeting your health benefits. · Helps in weight loss There has been an age-old tradition of consuming honey in lukewarm water, as they say, that it’s one of the best ways to burn fat present in the bo...